Sunflower MediaWiki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→) |
No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Objectives== | ==Objectives== | ||
By providing an "essential MediaWiki" for administrators around the world, several goals are to be achieved: | |||
#To promote the awareness and distribution of MediaWiki, extensions, bundles, communities and service providers. | |||
#Create a collaborative project for third-party users and developers (non-profit and for-profit) to improve stability: | |||
##Organizing the maintenance of the included extensions | |||
##Sharpening awareness of the basic functions with which new functions must cooperate | |||
##Providing a basis for the technical developments of various projects: Meza, Semantic MediaWiki, BlueSpice MediaWiki, Language Bundle and many more | |||
##Development of programming standards and agreement on technologies and architectures | |||
==Target group== | ==Target group== | ||
| Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | ! |Extension / skin name | ||
! | ! |Maintained | ||
! | ! |Maintainer | ||
! | !Activated | ||
|- | !MWStake | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| |'''Extensions''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Arrays|Arrays]] | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Auth_remoteuser|Auth_remoteuser]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Cargo|Cargo]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:CategoryTree|CategoryTree]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|bundled with MW | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:CirrusSearch|CirrusSearch]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Cite|Cite]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:CiteThisPage|CiteThisPage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:CodeEditor|CodeEditor]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|necessary for code edits within the VisualEditor | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:CommentStreams|CommentStreams]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:ConfirmAccount|ConfirmAccount]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:ConfirmEdit|ConfirmEdit]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:DataTransfer|DataTransfer]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Yaron Koren | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:DisplayTitle|DisplayTitle]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:DynamicPageList|DynamicPageList]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
|DynamicPageList3? | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Echo|Echo]] | |||
|yes? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:EmailAuthorization|EmailAuthorization]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|EmailAuth? | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:ExternalData|ExternalData]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:FlaggedRevs|FlaggedRevs]] | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Gadgets|Gadgets]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:googleAnalytics|googleAnalytics]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:GraphViz|GraphViz]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:HeaderTabs|HeaderTabs]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:HitCounter|HitCounter]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:ImageMap|ImageMap]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:InputBox|InputBox]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Interwiki|Interwiki]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:JSBreadCrumbs|JSBreadCrumbs]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:LDAPAuthentication2|LDAPAuthentication2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:LDAPAuthorization|LDAPAuthorization]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:LDAPGroups|LDAPGroups]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:LDAPProvider|LDAPProvider]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:LDAPUserInfo|LDAPUserInfo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:LocalisationUpdate|LocalisationUpdate]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Lockdown|Lockdown]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Maps|Maps]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Math|Math]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Mermaid|Mermaid]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Mpdf|Mpdf]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:MsCalendar|MsCalendar]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:MsUpload|MsUpload]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:MultimediaViewer|MultimediaViewer]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:MyVariables|MyVariables]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Nuke|Nuke]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:OATHAuth|OATHAuth]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:OpenIDConnect|OpenIDConnect]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:PageForms|PageForms]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:PageImages|PageImages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:ParserFunctions|ParserFunctions]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:PdfHandler|PdfHandler]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:PipeEscape|PipeEscape]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:PluggableAuth|PluggableAuth]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Poem|Poem]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Popups|Popups]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Renameuser|Renameuser]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:ReplaceText|ReplaceText]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Scribunto|Scribunto]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:SemanticMediaWiki|SemanticMediaWiki]] | |||
|yes | |||
|mwjames | |||
|no | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:SemanticResultFormats|SemanticResultFormats]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:SemanticScribunto|SemanticScribunto]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:SimpleSAMLphp|SimpleSAMLphp]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- ]] | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:SpamBlacklist|SpamBlacklist]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:SyntaxHighlight_GeSHi|SyntaxHighlight_GeSHi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Tabs|Tabs]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:TemplateData|TemplateData]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:TemplateStyles|TemplateStyles]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:TextExtracts|TextExtracts]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:TitleBlacklist|TitleBlacklist]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:TitleIcon|TitleIcon]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:UploadWizard|UploadWizard]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:UrlGetParameters|UrlGetParameters]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:UserFunctions|UserFunctions]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:UserMerge|UserMerge]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Variables|Variables]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:VisualEditor|VisualEditor]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:Widgets|Widgets]] | |||
|no | |||
|Authors: Sergey Chernyshev, Yaron Koren | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
|Compatible with MW 1.30+ but last version from 8/2017 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:WikiEditor|WikiEditor]] | |||
|yes | |||
|WMF (Authors: Trevor Parscal, Roan Kattouw) | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Extension:YouTube|YouTube]] | |||
|yes? | |||
|Author: Przemek Piotrowski | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Last version from 10/2018, compatible with MW 1.33+ | |||
|- | |||
| |'''Skins''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:MonoBook|MonoBook]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
|Should this historic skin really be distributed? | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:Timeless|Timeless]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Autors: Isarra | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:Vector|Vector]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Wikimedia Foundation | |||
|yes | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:Chameleon|Chameleon 2.0]] | |||
|yes | |||
|Stephan Gambke | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:Erudite|Erudite]] | |||
|no | |||
|Authors: Nick White, Matt Wiebe and Colin Andrew Ferm | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
|Not shure, if we should distribute this skin (rh) | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:Foreground|Foreground]] | |||
|no | |||
|Authors: Garrick van Buren, Jamie Thingelstad, Tom Hutchison | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
|last release: 03/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| |[[mw:Skin:Metrolook|Metrolook]] | |||
|yes? | |||
|Authors: immewnity, Paladox, Craig Davison, lagleki | |||
| | |||
|no | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Technical details== | ==Technical details== | ||
The distribution is build using <code>composer</code> and published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch) | * The distribution comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all extensions/skins. | ||
* The distribution is build using <code>composer</code> and published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch). | |||
==Release and distribution== | ==Release and distribution== | ||
Approach: The releases of Sunflower will / can be delivered by Hallo Welt! for the MediaWiki Stakeholders. MWStakeholders offer an automatically | * Approach: The releases of Sunflower will / can be delivered by Hallo Welt! for the MediaWiki Stakeholders. MWStakeholders offer an automatically provisioned (?) rolling release on a public download portal: http://sunflowermediawiki.org/ | ||
* There will be only one edition, where different sets of extensions can be enabled | |||
==Branding== | ==Branding== | ||
| Line 111: | Line 646: | ||
==Open questions== | ==Open questions== | ||
*Distribution: | *Distribution: | ||
** | **Dealing with mutually excluding extensions (like Semantic / Cargo, Google Analytics / Matomo): extensions can be part of the distribution, but they are not activated | ||
*Decision making and responsiblities | *Decision making and responsiblities | ||
**Release Board: Who will attend? | **Release Board / Sunflower Consortium: Who will attend? | ||
*Roadmap? | *Roadmap? | ||
** First release in February 2020? | |||
Latest revision as of 11:40, 17 November 2019
Sunflower MediaWiki is a new multi-purpose MediaWiki distribution.
(This is a draft)
Objectives
By providing an "essential MediaWiki" for administrators around the world, several goals are to be achieved:
- To promote the awareness and distribution of MediaWiki, extensions, bundles, communities and service providers.
- Create a collaborative project for third-party users and developers (non-profit and for-profit) to improve stability:
- Organizing the maintenance of the included extensions
- Sharpening awareness of the basic functions with which new functions must cooperate
- Providing a basis for the technical developments of various projects: Meza, Semantic MediaWiki, BlueSpice MediaWiki, Language Bundle and many more
- Development of programming standards and agreement on technologies and architectures
Target group
- Admins and developers who run MediaWikis in a professional environment
- Cloud Service Providers
Distribution
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower
| Extension / skin name | Maintained | Maintainer | Activated | MWStake | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extensions | |||||
| Arrays | no | ? | |||
| Auth_remoteuser | yes | yes | |||
| Cargo | yes | Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | no | ||
| CategoryTree | yes | bundled with MW | |||
| CirrusSearch | no | ||||
| Cite | no | ||||
| CiteThisPage | yes | ||||
| CodeEditor | yes | yes | necessary for code edits within the VisualEditor | ||
| CommentStreams | yes | yes | |||
| ConfirmAccount | yes | yes | |||
| ConfirmEdit | yes | yes | |||
| DataTransfer | yes | Yaron Koren | yes | ||
| DisplayTitle | yes | yes | |||
| DynamicPageList | yes | no | DynamicPageList3? | ||
| Echo | yes? | no | |||
| EmailAuthorization | yes | EmailAuth? | |||
| ExternalData | no | ||||
| FlaggedRevs | yes | no | |||
| Gadgets | no | ||||
| googleAnalytics | yes | ||||
| GraphViz | yes | ||||
| HeaderTabs | yes | ||||
| HitCounter | yes | ||||
| ImageMap | yes | ||||
| InputBox | yes | ||||
| Interwiki | yes | ||||
| JSBreadCrumbs | yes | ||||
| LDAPAuthentication2 | yes | ||||
| LDAPAuthorization | yes | ||||
| LDAPGroups | yes | ||||
| LDAPProvider | yes | ||||
| LDAPUserInfo | yes | ||||
| LocalisationUpdate | no | ||||
| Lockdown | yes | ||||
| Maps | no | ||||
| Math | no | ||||
| Mermaid | |||||
| Mpdf | |||||
| MsCalendar | |||||
| MsUpload | |||||
| MultimediaViewer | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | no | ||
| MyVariables | |||||
| Nuke | |||||
| OATHAuth | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | |||
| OpenIDConnect | |||||
| PageForms | yes | Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | |||
| PageImages | |||||
| ParserFunctions | |||||
| PdfHandler | |||||
| PipeEscape | |||||
| PluggableAuth | |||||
| Poem | |||||
| Popups | |||||
| Renameuser | |||||
| ReplaceText | |||||
| Scribunto | |||||
| SemanticMediaWiki | yes | mwjames | no | no | |
| SemanticResultFormats | no | ||||
| SemanticScribunto | no | ||||
| SimpleSAMLphp | |||||
| SpamBlacklist | |||||
| SyntaxHighlight_GeSHi | |||||
| Tabs | |||||
| TemplateData | |||||
| TemplateStyles | |||||
| TextExtracts | |||||
| TitleBlacklist | |||||
| TitleIcon | |||||
| UploadWizard | |||||
| UrlGetParameters | |||||
| UserFunctions | |||||
| UserMerge | |||||
| Variables | |||||
| VisualEditor | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | yes | no | |
| Widgets | no | Authors: Sergey Chernyshev, Yaron Koren | no | Compatible with MW 1.30+ but last version from 8/2017 | |
| WikiEditor | yes | WMF (Authors: Trevor Parscal, Roan Kattouw) | yes | no | |
| YouTube | yes? | Author: Przemek Piotrowski | Last version from 10/2018, compatible with MW 1.33+ | ||
| Skins | |||||
| MonoBook | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | no | Should this historic skin really be distributed? | |
| Timeless | yes | Autors: Isarra | no | ||
| Vector | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | yes | no | |
| Chameleon 2.0 | yes | Stephan Gambke | no | ||
| Erudite | no | Authors: Nick White, Matt Wiebe and Colin Andrew Ferm | no | Not shure, if we should distribute this skin (rh) | |
| Foreground | no | Authors: Garrick van Buren, Jamie Thingelstad, Tom Hutchison | no | last release: 03/2019 | |
| Metrolook | yes? | Authors: immewnity, Paladox, Craig Davison, lagleki | no |
Technical details
- The distribution comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all extensions/skins.
- The distribution is build using
composerand published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch).
Release and distribution
- Approach: The releases of Sunflower will / can be delivered by Hallo Welt! for the MediaWiki Stakeholders. MWStakeholders offer an automatically provisioned (?) rolling release on a public download portal: http://sunflowermediawiki.org/
- There will be only one edition, where different sets of extensions can be enabled
Branding
A branding of one's own is time-consuming but necessary in order to create a project that is attractive and open to all stakeholders (from Wikimedia to Nichework, Meza to SMW) and builds bridges here.
Open questions
- Distribution:
- Dealing with mutually excluding extensions (like Semantic / Cargo, Google Analytics / Matomo): extensions can be part of the distribution, but they are not activated
- Decision making and responsiblities
- Release Board / Sunflower Consortium: Who will attend?
- Roadmap?
- First release in February 2020?