Sunflower MediaWiki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Distribution== | ==Distribution== | ||
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | |||
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! |Extension | ! |Extension / skin name | ||
! |Maintained | ! |Maintained | ||
! |Maintainer | ! |Maintainer | ||
!Activated | !Activated | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
| |'''Extensions''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| |Arrays | | |Arrays | ||
| Line 41: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Cargo | | |Cargo | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | ||
| | |no | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |CodeEditor | | |CodeEditor | ||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |necessary for code edits within the VisualEditor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |CommentStreams | | |CommentStreams | ||
| Line 131: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |FlaggedRevs | | |FlaggedRevs | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 269: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |MultimediaViewer | | |MultimediaViewer | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |Wikimedia Foundation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 293: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |OATHAuth | | |OATHAuth | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |Wikimedia Foundation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 305: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Page Forms | | |Page Forms | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 371: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Semantic MediaWiki | | |Semantic MediaWiki | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 473: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |VisualEditor | | |VisualEditor | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |Wikimedia Foundation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 491: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |YouTube | | |YouTube | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |'''Skins''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 515: | Line 524: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| |Chameleon 2.0 | | |Chameleon 2.0 | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |Stephan Gambke | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 538: | Line 547: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Technical details== | ==Technical details== | ||
* The distribution comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all extensions/skins. | |||
* The distribution is build using <code>composer</code> and published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch). | * The distribution is build using <code>composer</code> and published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch). | ||
Revision as of 16:52, 7 November 2019
Sunflower MediaWiki is a new multi-purpose MediaWiki distribution.
(This is a draft)
Objectives
By providing an "essential MediaWiki" for administrators around the world, several goals are to be achieved:
- To promote the awareness and distribution of MediaWiki, extensions, bundles, communities and service providers.
- Create a collaborative project for third-party users and developers (non-profit and for-profit) to improve stability:
- Organizing the maintenance of the included extensions
- Sharpening awareness of the basic functions with which new functions must cooperate
- Providing a basis for the technical developments of various projects: Meza, Semantic MediaWiki, BlueSpice MediaWiki, Language Bundle and many more
- Development of programming standards and agreement on technologies and architectures
Target group
- Admins and developers who run MediaWikis in a professional environment
- Cloud Service Providers
Distribution
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower
| Extension / skin name | Maintained | Maintainer | Activated | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extensions | ||||
| Arrays | ||||
| Auth_remoteuser | ||||
| Cargo | yes | Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | no | |
| CategoryTree | ||||
| CirrusSearch | ||||
| Cite | ||||
| CiteThisPage | ||||
| CodeEditor | yes | necessary for code edits within the VisualEditor | ||
| CommentStreams | ||||
| ConfirmAccount | ||||
| ConfirmEdit | ||||
| Data Transfer | ||||
| DisplayTitle | ||||
| DynamicPageList | ||||
| Echo | ||||
| Email Authorization | ||||
| ExternalData | ||||
| FlaggedRevs | yes | |||
| Gadgets | ||||
| googleAnalytics | ||||
| GraphViz | ||||
| Header Tabs | ||||
| Hit Counter | ||||
| ImageMap | ||||
| InputBox | ||||
| Interwiki | ||||
| JSBreadCrumbs | ||||
| LDAPAuthentication2 | ||||
| LDAPAuthorization | ||||
| LDAPGroups | ||||
| LDAPProvider | ||||
| LDAPUserInfo | ||||
| LocalisationUpdate | ||||
| Lockdown | ||||
| Maps | ||||
| Math | ||||
| Mermaid | ||||
| Mpdf | ||||
| MsCalendar | ||||
| MsUpload | ||||
| MultimediaViewer | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | ||
| MyVariables | ||||
| Nuke | ||||
| OATHAuth | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | ||
| OpenID Connect | ||||
| Page Forms | yes | Yaron Koren / WikiWorks | ||
| PageImages | ||||
| ParserFunctions | ||||
| PdfHandler | ||||
| Pipe Escape | ||||
| PluggableAuth | ||||
| Poem | ||||
| Popups | ||||
| Renameuser | ||||
| ReplaceText | ||||
| Scribunto | ||||
| Semantic MediaWiki | yes | |||
| Semantic Result Formats | ||||
| Semantic Scribunto | ||||
| SimpleSAMLphp | ||||
| SpamBlacklist | ||||
| SyntaxHighlight_GeSHi | ||||
| Tabs | ||||
| TemplateData | ||||
| TemplateStyles | ||||
| TextExtracts | ||||
| TitleBlacklist | ||||
| TitleIcon | ||||
| UploadWizard | ||||
| UrlGetParameters | ||||
| UserFunctions | ||||
| UserMerge | ||||
| Variables | ||||
| VisualEditor | yes | Wikimedia Foundation | ||
| Widgets | ||||
| WikiEditor | ||||
| YouTube | ||||
| Skins | ||||
| MonoBook | ||||
| Timeless | ||||
| Vector | ||||
| Chameleon 2.0 | yes | Stephan Gambke | ||
| Erudite | ||||
| Foreground | ||||
| Metrolook |
Technical details
- The distribution comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all extensions/skins.
- The distribution is build using
composerand published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch).
Release and distribution
- Approach: The releases of Sunflower will / can be delivered by Hallo Welt! for the MediaWiki Stakeholders. MWStakeholders offer an automatically provisioned (?) rolling release on a public download portal: http://sunflowermediawiki.org/
- There will be only one edition, where different sets of extensions can be enabled
Branding
A branding of one's own is time-consuming but necessary in order to create a project that is attractive and open to all stakeholders (from Wikimedia to Nichework, Meza to SMW) and builds bridges here.
Open questions
- Distribution:
- Adding Semantic / Cargo? BlueSpice Foundation? Basix extensions for extension families
- Decision making and responsiblities
- Release Board: Who will attend?
- Roadmap?