Sunflower MediaWiki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→) |
(→) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | ! |Extension | ||
! | ! |Maintained | ||
! | ! |Maintainer | ||
! | !Activated | ||
|- | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
| |Arrays | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Auth_remoteuser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Cargo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |CategoryTree | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |CirrusSearch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Cite | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |CiteThisPage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |CodeEditor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |CommentStreams | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |ConfirmAccount | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |ConfirmEdit | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Data Transfer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |DisplayTitle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |DynamicPageList | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Echo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Email Authorization | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |ExternalData | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |FlaggedRevs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Gadgets | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |googleAnalytics | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |GraphViz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Header Tabs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Hit Counter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |ImageMap | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |InputBox | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Interwiki | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |JSBreadCrumbs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |LDAPAuthentication2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |LDAPAuthorization | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |LDAPGroups | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |LDAPProvider | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |LDAPUserInfo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |LocalisationUpdate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Lockdown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Maps | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Math | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Mermaid | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Mpdf | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |MsCalendar | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |MsUpload | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |MultimediaViewer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |MultimediaViewer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |MyVariables | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Nuke | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |OATHAuth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |OpenID Connect | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Page Forms | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |PageImages | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |ParserFunctions | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |PdfHandler | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Pipe Escape | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |PluggableAuth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Poem | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Popups | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Renameuser | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |ReplaceText | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Scribunto | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Semantic MediaWiki | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Semantic Result Formats | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Semantic Scribunto | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |SimpleSAMLphp | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |SpamBlacklist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |SyntaxHighlight_GeSHi | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Tabs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |TemplateData | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |TemplateStyles | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |TextExtracts | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |TitleBlacklist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |TitleIcon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |UploadWizard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |UrlGetParameters | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |UserFunctions | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |UserMerge | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Variables | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |VisualEditor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Widgets | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |WikiEditor | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |YouTube | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |MonoBook | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Timeless | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Vector | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Chameleon 2.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Erudite | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Foreground | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| |Metrolook | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
It also comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all of these extensions/skins. | It also comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all of these extensions/skins. | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 7 November 2019
Sunflower MediaWiki is a new multi-purpose MediaWiki distribution.
(This is a draft)
Objectives
By providing an "essential MediaWiki" for administrators around the world, several goals are to be achieved:
- To promote the awareness and distribution of MediaWiki, extensions, bundles, communities and service providers.
- Create a collaborative project for third-party users and developers (non-profit and for-profit) to improve stability:
- Organizing the maintenance of the included extensions
- Sharpening awareness of the basic functions with which new functions must cooperate
- Providing a basis for the technical developments of various projects: Meza, Semantic MediaWiki, BlueSpice MediaWiki, Language Bundle and many more
- Development of programming standards and agreement on technologies and architectures
Target group
- Admins and developers who run MediaWikis in a professional environment
- Cloud Service Providers
Distribution
A first proposal for extensions that are delivered with Sunflower
| Extension | Maintained | Maintainer | Activated | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrays | ||||
| Auth_remoteuser | ||||
| Cargo | ||||
| CategoryTree | ||||
| CirrusSearch | ||||
| Cite | ||||
| CiteThisPage | ||||
| CodeEditor | ||||
| CommentStreams | ||||
| ConfirmAccount | ||||
| ConfirmEdit | ||||
| Data Transfer | ||||
| DisplayTitle | ||||
| DynamicPageList | ||||
| Echo | ||||
| Email Authorization | ||||
| ExternalData | ||||
| FlaggedRevs | ||||
| Gadgets | ||||
| googleAnalytics | ||||
| GraphViz | ||||
| Header Tabs | ||||
| Hit Counter | ||||
| ImageMap | ||||
| InputBox | ||||
| Interwiki | ||||
| JSBreadCrumbs | ||||
| LDAPAuthentication2 | ||||
| LDAPAuthorization | ||||
| LDAPGroups | ||||
| LDAPProvider | ||||
| LDAPUserInfo | ||||
| LocalisationUpdate | ||||
| Lockdown | ||||
| Maps | ||||
| Math | ||||
| Mermaid | ||||
| Mpdf | ||||
| MsCalendar | ||||
| MsUpload | ||||
| MultimediaViewer | ||||
| MultimediaViewer | ||||
| MyVariables | ||||
| Nuke | ||||
| OATHAuth | ||||
| OpenID Connect | ||||
| Page Forms | ||||
| PageImages | ||||
| ParserFunctions | ||||
| PdfHandler | ||||
| Pipe Escape | ||||
| PluggableAuth | ||||
| Poem | ||||
| Popups | ||||
| Renameuser | ||||
| ReplaceText | ||||
| Scribunto | ||||
| Semantic MediaWiki | ||||
| Semantic Result Formats | ||||
| Semantic Scribunto | ||||
| SimpleSAMLphp | ||||
| SpamBlacklist | ||||
| SyntaxHighlight_GeSHi | ||||
| Tabs | ||||
| TemplateData | ||||
| TemplateStyles | ||||
| TextExtracts | ||||
| TitleBlacklist | ||||
| TitleIcon | ||||
| UploadWizard | ||||
| UrlGetParameters | ||||
| UserFunctions | ||||
| UserMerge | ||||
| Variables | ||||
| VisualEditor | ||||
| Widgets | ||||
| WikiEditor | ||||
| YouTube | ||||
| MonoBook | ||||
| Timeless | ||||
| Vector | ||||
| Chameleon 2.0 | ||||
| Erudite | ||||
| Foreground | ||||
| Metrolook |
It also comes with a "best practice default configuration" for all of these extensions/skins.
Technical details
- The distribution is build using
composerand published as "tarball" and "docker image" (may include Parsoid and ElasticSearch).
Release and distribution
- Approach: The releases of Sunflower will / can be delivered by Hallo Welt! for the MediaWiki Stakeholders. MWStakeholders offer an automatically provisioned (?) rolling release on a public download portal: http://sunflowermediawiki.org/
- There will be only one edition, where different sets of extensions can be enabled
Branding
A branding of one's own is time-consuming but necessary in order to create a project that is attractive and open to all stakeholders (from Wikimedia to Nichework, Meza to SMW) and builds bridges here.
Open questions
- Distribution:
- Adding Semantic / Cargo? BlueSpice Foundation? Basix extensions for extension families
- Decision making and responsiblities
- Release Board: Who will attend?
- Roadmap?